Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This document (herein after referred to as the “Policy”) sets forth the Privacy Policy of the website “https://www.pakado.live”, the mobile application ‘Pakado’ (hereinafter individually and collectively referred to as the “Platform”) owned and operated by Ballphin Technologies Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”), a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 with its office at 92/A,2ND MAIN ROAD,ELECTRONICS CITY PHASE 1

Bangalore, Karnataka, India, 560100.

This Policy applies to any person who accesses the Platform. For the purpose of this Policy, the use of terms like “we”, “us” and “ours” refers to the Company and the terms “you” and “your” refers to any natural or legal person who browses through the Platform or avails the Services.

This Policy has been implemented in accordance with the IT Act 2000, Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and all applicable legislation relating to privacy or data protection in other jurisdictions (individually and collectively referred to as the “Regulations”) governs the access, collection, usage, handling, storage and disclosure of information and data collected on the Platform.

By accessing the Platform, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the terms provided under this Policy and agree to be bound by it. However, if you disagree, kindly exit the Platform immediately as your continued access shall be construed as an acceptance of this Policy.

2. DEFINITIONS

2.1. Applicable Laws shall mean and refer to all the prevailing laws, statutes, common law, regulations, ordinances, codes, rules, guidelines, orders, permits, tariffs and approvals relating to this Policy.

2.2. Cookies refers to the information tracked automatically and stored by the web browser or on the hard drive of your device and helps in remembering the information provided by a particular User.

2.3. Data shall refer to the personal data and non-personal data, collectively.

2.4. Non – Personal Data shall mean and refer to any other information that may be collected by us while your visit or use of the Platform and includes information about your device, Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type and version, geographical location, URLs of referring/exit pages, pages visited, device ID, amongst others.

2.5. Personal Data shall mean and refer to the information that identifies a specific User, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference, such as name, contact details, identification number, location data or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that User.

2.6. Sensitive Personal Data shall have the same meaning as provided under Section 3 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

2.7. Services means and refers to the services that are being provided to the Users through the Platform.

2.8. User means and refers to every individual or legal entity who registers itself on the Platform to avail the Services.

2.9. Visitor means and refers to every individual or legal entity that accesses the Platform only to gain information about the Services rendered by the Company, without registration.

3. INTERPRETAION

3.1. Whenever the context so requires, “you” and “user” shall mean any natural or legal person who browses through the Platform or avail services and the terms “we”, “us” and “our” shall mean the Company.

3.2. Heading or bold typeface are used only for the purpose of convenience and shall be ignored for the purpose of interpretation.

3.3. Words using the singular or plural number also include the plural and singular, respectively.

3.4. The terms hereof, hereby, hereto, and derivative or similar words refer to this entire Policy or specified clauses of the Policy as the case may be.

3.5. Reference to the word include shall be construed as without limitation.

3.6. Reference to any legislation or applicable law or to any provision thereof shall refer to any such applicable law as amended, suspended, or re-enacted from time to time.

4. APPLICABILITY

4.1. This Policy applies to any person who visits the Platform to gain information about the Company or the Services provided by the Company; intends to avail the Services or has certain queries regarding the Services and usage of the Platform. You hereby agree not to provide the Personal Data of any other person to us.

4.2. This Policy governs the access, collection, usage, handling, storage and disclosure of such Personal Data in accordance with the terms as given below:

5. COLLECTION OF DATA

5.1. PERSONAL DATA

a) We collect the Personal Data that you provide on the Platform for:

i) creation of your profile on the Platform;

ii) for availing the Services

iii) When you communicate with our customer service;

iv) to process transactions;

v) for following up with the Visitors and Users;

vi) logging – in on the Platform through your social media accounts, e.g. Facebook, LinkedIn, g-mail.

b) Mere browsing of the Platform shall not require you to provide or submit to us the Personal Data and information, and the same shall be collected and stored by us only if you voluntarily submit such information on the Platform.

c) It is optional for you to engage in the services rendered by the Company on the Platform. If you choose to not provide your Personal Data, we may not be able to provide you with our services and your access to the Platform may become restricted or blocked.

d) We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, comments, respond to a survey, or communicate with us.

e)We collect your other personal data such as your bank name, branch from you while verifying your account details provided by you to process withdrawal.

f) We collect the personal data of any individual only when such individual voluntarily shares such data on our Platform. We may further verify and collate such information by using the data about such individual or entity available in public domain, as permitted by law, in order to prevent cases of identity theft, fraud, etc.

5.2. NON-PERSONAL DATA

Non-Personal Data is used to analyze trends, track User movements across the Platform, administer the Platform, collect demographic information so as to develop an understanding of your needs and preferences to customize our Platform, features, and Services accordingly. Except where it is expressly mentioned in this Policy, this information is not mixed or commingled with your Personal Data. Users are advised to note that this is statistical data about the User’s browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. We use such information for the improvement of the Services we offer through the Platform. Except where it is expressly mentioned in this Policy, this information is not mixed or commingled with your Personal Data. We, however, do not collect or use cookies on our Platform.

6. USE OF YOUR DATA

6.1. We assure you that the information collected and stored by us shall not be used and processed for any unlawful, illegal or illicit purposes and shall be used only for the purpose of providing the products and services on the Platform. The purpose of the collection of your Data has been delineated below:

a) To provide you with access to the features and Services of the Platform including enabling you to create an online profile/account in order to avail the Services offered through the Platform.

b) To communicate with you in order to respond to your requests and resolve the queries.

c) To create a safe environment including ensuring security, detection, prevention and investigation of fraud, unauthorized use, violation of our terms and to comply with any legal obligations.

d) For the operation of the Platform, the Services and compliance with our legal obligations.

e) Providing customer support services.

f) To provide Services to you available on the Platform

g) To notify you about changes in our Services or terms and conditions for such Services;

h) To improve our Platform and Services provided thereof by gathering and analysing surveys taken, feedbacks, reviews, ratings provided or posted by you

6.2. Further, we use your financial information only to process payments for providing you with the required Services. We, however, do not retain your financial data. Your financial data is collected by our third-party payment facilitator to process the transaction who are PCI DSS compliant.

6.3. The Non-Personal Data is used to analyse trends, track User movements across the Platform, administer the Platform, collect demographic information so as to develop an understanding of your needs and preferences to customize our Platform, features, and Services accordingly. Except where it is expressly mentioned in this Policy, this information is not mixed or commingled with your Personal Data.

7. DISCLOSURE AND SHARING OF DATA

7.1. Except where otherwise expressly provided, the information collected by us shall not in any manner be disclosed to any unaffiliated third-party. We may, however, disclose your information to our domestic or international affiliates, subsidiaries, joint venture partners, licensees, and representatives, solely for the purposes stipulated in this Privacy Policy.

7.2. We may work with and outsource certain services to third-party vendors, consultants, agents and service providers so as to enable us to provide our services more efficiently. The outsourced services may include without limitation a) marketing b) billing c) backup and storage d) payment processing e) analysis f) customer database management g) providing customer services and technical support h) and such other services in order to maximize our business. In pursuance of the aforementioned outsourcing, we may disclose your information to such third-party service providers. We do not sell, share, rent or trade any of your Personal Data with third parties for their own promotional purposes.

7.3. We may disclose the aggregated statistics, demographic reports developed by us by analyzing your usage patterns and behaviour to third parties. Such statistics and reports contain anonymous information such as age gender, preferences, pages frequently visited that do not constitute personally identifiable information. The information is used in a manner such that no single person can be identified using such compilations.

7.4. In the event of a transfer of our business, undertaking or assets, whether in whole or in part as a result of a merger, acquisition, restructuring, reorganization or otherwise, your information may be disclosed to the transferee to the extent of such transfer, and we shall make reasonable efforts to protect your information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We will notify you of the change in control and use of your Personal Data and of options you may have regarding the same.

7.5. We may disclose information where we believe disclosure is necessary or required (i) by law or regulation, in order to comply with legal process or government requests (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements), or (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights.

7.6. For any other purpose, we will disclose your Personal Data only with your consent.

8. DATA RETENTION

We may retain and use your Personal Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations or to resolve disputes. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your Personal Data within the time limits imposed by applicable law if any upon request. When we have no justifiable business need to process your Personal Data, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your Personal Data has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your Personal Data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

9. DATA SECURITY

9.1. We have implemented and employed existing and necessary internet security methods and technologies in order to secure the information and data, to prevent loss and misuse of the information and to data disclosed through unauthorized access from third-party, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your information or data, username, password, transaction information and other stored information on the Platform.

9.2. The Platform is scanned on a regular basis for any vulnerability in order to make your Platform as safe as possible. We assure the compliance and adoption of all such measures as required under the applicable laws from time to time.

9.3. The protection and confidentiality of your username, password, and other login credentials is solely your responsibility and we recommend you to not disclose it to any third-party including anyone claiming to be the representative of the Company or its affiliates. We never call or ask for such information from users; hence you are strongly advised not to entertain such faux calls or messages and report the same to the Company at the earliest so as to enable us to take appropriate steps. Please note that in instances of acting otherwise, we shall not bear any responsibility or liability for such unauthorized disclosure or usage of your information or action taken from your account and its consequences thereof.

9.4. The banks, issuing and acquiring, and payment facilitators and processors that facilitates and processes you payment adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council which help ensure the secure handling of payment information, however, we have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any of these payment facilitators and processors.

9.5. Notwithstanding anything provided under this Policy, the company shall be under no obligation for the permitted disclosure of Information as per the terms of this Policy.

9.6. Despite our best efforts, no website, database or system is completely secure. As a result, we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit through the Platform and you do so at your own risk.

10. LIABILITY AND WARRANTY

10.1. Although we have implemented and employed the necessary internet security methods and technology to secure the information and data transmitted to us, the security of the Data transmitted over the internet cannot be absolutely guaranteed; thereby we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us. You share your Personal Data with us entirely at your own risk. In light of the above, we declare as follows:

a) We shall not be held liable for any loss or injury caused to you, as a result of voluntary disclosure of the Personal Data by you to a third party.

b) Further, notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy, we disclaim all the warranty for any loss, damage or misuse of the Data.

c) We take no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices and security of Data collected by the third-party website linked to our Platform as they are not within the ambit of our control.

11. ELIGIBILITY

The usage of our Platform is strictly meant for natural persons of atleast 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect the Personal Data from minors, without the consent from their parent or legal guardian. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Data without their consent, he or she should contact us at support@pakadoapp.com. If we become aware of the same, we shall take steps to delete such information from our files.

12. CONDITIONS OF USE AND AMENDMENTS

12.1. This Policy should be read at all times along with the terms and conditions of use issued by the Company on the Platform.

12.2. The Policy may be amended in response to changing legal, technical and business developments or at the sole discretion of the Company. Unless otherwise specified, such revisions shall take effect from the day and date they are posted on the Platform. You are advised to consult this Policy regularly for any changes, and your continued access and use of the Platform shall be deemed as an acceptance to the changes in the Policy.

13. THIRD-PARTY LINKS AND PLATFORMS

The Platform may contain links to third-party platforms and the same shall not constitute, in any manner whatsoever the Company’s endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation of such third-party Platforms or their products, services, content, and offerings. The Company is not responsible for examining or evaluating any third-party platforms and does not make any representation or warranty for their products, services, content, and offerings or their terms of use and privacy practices. In the event a User accesses such Platforms he/she shall do so at his/her own risk and expense and apprise himself/herself of their terms and conditions and privacy practices.

14. GRIEVANCES AND CONTACT DETAILS

In the event of any queries or grievances regarding our Services, or if you wish to report a security breach or have any issue that you are unable to resolve or otherwise require any assistance, you may contact our Grievance Redressal Officer via email at support@pakadoapp.com